CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP:344 A83955

Astra Galins
Cyrk, Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of a digital radio watch from China.

Dear Sirs:

In your letter dated May 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a battery operated 5 function LCD quartz watch which features an AM/FM radio and a compass. Packaged together with the watch is a set of earphones. The watch case and strap are constructed of 100% plastic. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the digital radio watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches,...: Wrist watches, electrically operated,...: With opto-electronic display only: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.3% on the movement and case + 3.2% on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the plastic strap will be 9102.12.4000, HTS, which provides for Wrist watches,...: With opto electronic display only: Straps, bands or bracelets...: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division